TSMC’s Quarterly Results Show Just How Hungry the World Is for AI Chips

TSMC Q3 2026 earnings are due out today, October 15. The world’s largest contract chipmaker has already guided investors to expect roughly 37% year-over-year revenue growth at the midpoint of its forecast. TSMC’s own September monthly sales report, released ahead of the full results, showed NT$511.86 billion for the month, up 54.6% from a year earlier. That reinforces that demand tied to artificial intelligence computing has yet to show any sign of slowing.

The company’s guidance for the quarter put revenue at $44.6 billion to $45.8 billion. TSMC has already used the run-up to the earnings call to raise its outlook for the full year, now expecting 2026 revenue growth of slightly above 40%.

Why Everyone Is Watching Margins in TSMC Q3 2026 Earnings

Revenue growth alone isn’t the whole story. TSMC guided third-quarter gross margin to a range of 65% to 67%, down from 67.7% in the second quarter. Analysts have flagged margin trends as one of the most closely watched metrics on today’s call. A chipmaker can grow revenue quickly while still giving up profitability, if the mix shifts toward more capital-intensive manufacturing processes or if pricing power weakens even briefly. Investors are looking for confirmation that TSMC can keep expanding output without sacrificing much of that margin cushion.

TSMC Q3 2026 earnings illustration

Where the Money Is Going: 2-Nanometer and Advanced Packaging

TSMC’s 2026 capital spending plan runs to $60 billion-$64 billion, with 70% to 80% of that earmarked for advanced process technologies. That spending underpins two themes analysts expect to dominate today’s call. One is the ramp of TSMC’s 2-nanometer manufacturing node, the company’s most advanced process yet. The other is continued expansion of advanced packaging capacity, the technology that lets multiple chips be combined into a single package, which has become a bottleneck for AI accelerator production industry-wide.

The AI Demand Story Behind the Numbers

TSMC doesn’t design its own AI chips, but it manufactures them for nearly every major player in the industry. That makes its results one of the clearest proxies available for the underlying strength of AI chip demand, rather than any single company’s performance. The roughly 50% revenue growth implied by TSMC’s own monthly sales data points to continued strong bookings from its largest customers. At the same time, some analysts and investors have begun openly debating whether spending on AI infrastructure across the industry has outrun near-term demand.

What to Watch When Results Land

Beyond the headline revenue and margin figures, today’s call is expected to address capital spending guidance for 2027, the pace of 2-nanometer yield improvements, and management’s read on whether customer demand signals still justify the current pace of expansion. A result in line with or above the guided range would reinforce the view that AI-driven chip demand remains a durable trend, rather than a short-term spike. A miss, however small, would likely reignite the debate over whether the broader AI infrastructure buildout is moving faster than actual usage can support. For related coverage of how that debate is playing out across the chip and AI infrastructure sector, see Tamara News’ reporting on the memory chip price shortage, Microsoft’s new in-house AI chip, and warnings that AI data center spending may be running ahead of demand.

Frequently Asked Questions About TSMC’s Earnings

When does TSMC report its Q3 2026 earnings?
TSMC’s full third-quarter 2026 results and conference call are scheduled for October 15, 2026.

How much revenue growth is TSMC expecting?
Guidance put Q3 revenue at $44.6 billion to $45.8 billion, implying about 37% year-over-year growth at the midpoint, with full-year 2026 growth now guided to slightly above 40%.

Why does TSMC’s gross margin matter so much to investors?
Margin guidance of 65% to 67% for the quarter, down from 67.7% in Q2, signals whether rapid revenue growth is coming at the cost of profitability as production mix shifts toward more advanced, capital-intensive processes.

How much is TSMC spending on new capacity in 2026?
Its 2026 capital spending plan is $60 billion to $64 billion, with 70% to 80% directed toward advanced process technologies including the 2-nanometer node.

Does TSMC’s performance tell us anything about AI chip demand generally?
Yes. Because TSMC manufactures chips for most major AI chip designers rather than competing with them directly, its results are widely used as a proxy for underlying AI infrastructure demand across the industry.

Sources

Vietnam Company Formation: ERC-First Route for Foreigners

Vietnam company formation for foreign investors can now start with the company itself instead of the project licence. Under Decree 96/2026/ND-CP, a foreign investor may obtain an Enterprise Registration Certificate (ERC) either before or after an Investment Registration Certificate (IRC), according to law firm DFDL. The new route follows Article 19 of the 2025 Law on Investment. The company must then obtain the IRC within 12 months, and until it does it cannot carry out the project.

In this explainer

The old sequence

Foreign-invested companies traditionally obtained the IRC first, then the ERC, then contributed charter capital and applied for any sub-licences. Apolat Legal describes the traditional method in those steps. The effect was that a foreign founder could not rent premises, open a capital account or hire staff through a Vietnamese entity until the investment licence was issued.

The ERC-first route

Apolat says the new method reverses the order. The ERC is processed within three working days of a complete, valid application, in line with a domestic company. After that the company can open a direct investment capital account, contribute capital, lease premises, and apply for the IRC and sub-licences in parallel. The company must obtain the IRC within 12 months of the ERC, and it can change its registered business lines only after the IRC is granted. The legal basis is Article 72 of Decree 96/2026/ND-CP.

The sources disagree on one date. DFDL says the Law on Investment 2025 took effect on 1 March 2026, while Apolat says 1 April 2026. Decree 96 itself is dated 31 March 2026, according to DFDL. Check the official text before you rely on either date.

Risks and open questions

Apolat warns that investors must meet the market access conditions in force when the establishment dossier is filed. If they do not, they may face IRC refusal, liability for damages or a business ban. DFDL lists several unresolved points: whether charter capital must still be paid within 90 days of ERC issuance under the Law on Enterprises, whether a direct investment capital account can be opened before the IRC, and whether an ERC can be obtained before an investment policy approval where one is required. Decree 96 does not state the consequence of missing the 12-month IRC deadline, and the enterprise registration forms do not yet include the market access undertaking the decree requires.

Who it suits

Apolat suggests the new method suits sectors Vietnam has committed to liberalise, while the traditional route may be safer for conditional or uncommitted sectors. Consider a hypothetical case. Camila is a Brazilian founder planning a software services unit in Ho Chi Minh City. Under the ERC-first route she could lease an office and open an account while the IRC is processed, but she could not start the project until the licence arrives. If her sector had a market access condition, the safer path might still be the old sequence. A local lawyer should confirm which applies.

For comparison with other jurisdictions, read our guides to the UAE companies law amendments and Oman free zone regulations. Our company formation page explains the options we cover.

Vietnam company formation questions

Can a foreign investor now form a Vietnamese company before getting the investment certificate?

Yes. DFDL says the ERC may be obtained before or after the IRC under Article 72 of Decree 96/2026.

How long does the ERC take?

Apolat says within three working days of a complete, valid application under the new method.

What is the deadline for the IRC?

The company must obtain the IRC within 12 months of the ERC, per both firms.

Can the company run its project before the IRC?

No. Apolat says it may only implement the project after the IRC is granted.

Is the new route risk-free?

No. Market access conditions at the time of filing apply, and DFDL lists several unresolved points on capital and approvals.

Do I need a lawyer?

Both sources advise caution, and sector conditions vary, so local legal advice is sensible.

Sources

Bumble Just Sold Itself for Less Than a Tenth of What It Was Worth at IPO

The Bumble Ithaca Holdings acquisition announced on October 13 takes the dating app private in an all-cash deal worth $1.3 billion. It ends a rocky five-year run as a public company. Under the terms, Ithaca Holdings will pay Bumble shareholders $6.05 per share in cash. That’s a premium of about 138% over the stock’s unaffected closing price on October 9, and roughly 119% over its 30-day volume-weighted average price.

The deal’s structure says as much about where Bumble has been as where it’s going. A premium that large over recent trading prices reflects just how far the stock had fallen before the announcement, not a sign the company is being bought at a peak.

Inside the Bumble Ithaca Holdings Acquisition Deal

Ithaca describes itself as a holding company focused on “enduring, market-leading technology businesses.” It pairs what it calls frontier technology with operating expertise to renew established companies. It’s co-led by Ravi Gupta and John Hegeman, who will become Bumble’s co-CEOs once the deal closes, working alongside founder Whitney Wolfe Herd. In a joint statement, Gupta and Hegeman said the investment is “a bet on the future of humanity,” framing the acquisition around using technology to support human connection rather than replace it. Reporting on the deal has noted that Ithaca has not yet detailed how it plans to use artificial intelligence within Bumble’s product.

The deal has Bumble’s board unanimous backing. An independent Special Committee, advised by outside legal and financial counsel, recommended the transaction. The full board approved it, with Wolfe Herd recusing herself given her dual role as founder and CEO. Board chair Ann Mather said the committee “determined that this transaction with Ithaca represents the best outcome for our shareholders.” Affiliates of Blackstone, Bumble’s largest shareholder, and Wolfe Herd then approved the deal by written consent, satisfying the shareholder approval requirement without a full vote.

Bumble Ithaca Holdings acquisition illustration

A Steep Drop From a $14 Billion IPO

Bumble went public in February 2021 at a valuation of roughly $14 billion. The $1.3 billion sale price, five years later, reflects a company that has struggled with a sustained decline in paying users and revenue. According to Reuters-sourced figures cited in coverage of the deal, Bumble’s paying user base fell 16.4% to 3.2 million in the second quarter of 2026 alone. Revenue has declined for nearly two consecutive years. Wolfe Herd, who returned to the CEO role in March 2025 after stepping back in 2023, has spent the time since cutting costs and revising the app’s core features, including dropping the rule that required women to message first.

What Happens to Bumble’s Public Listing

Once the transaction closes, Bumble will operate as a privately held company. It will keep offices in London, Austin and New York while remaining headquartered in Austin. Shareholders will receive an information statement under SEC rules, and certain deal participants will file a separate disclosure given the company’s move to private ownership. Bumble said it will still file its Q3 2026 quarterly report by November 9, but will not hold an earnings call for that quarter. That’s a sign the company is already operating with one foot out of the public markets. On social media, Bumble described the sale as “a new chapter, but not a new mission.”

What This Means for the Dating App Sector

Bumble’s exit from public markets lands amid a broader reckoning for dating apps. The sector has struggled with user fatigue, falling engagement among younger users, and intensifying competition for attention. Whether Ithaca’s technology-focused approach can reverse those trends, or whether Bumble simply becomes a smaller, private experiment in product turnaround, will likely take several quarters to become clear. The company won’t be holding public earnings calls to report on it. For related coverage of how investors are reassessing technology valuations more broadly this quarter, see Tamara News’ reporting on warnings over AI data center spending and Anthropic’s warning on self-replicating AI devices.

What People Are Asking About the Bumble Deal

How much is Ithaca Holdings paying for Bumble?
$1.3 billion in an all-cash deal, at $6.05 per share.

Does the deal price represent a premium or a discount for shareholders?
A premium relative to recent trading: about 138% above the unaffected closing price on October 9. It is, however, far below Bumble’s 2021 IPO valuation of roughly $14 billion.

Who will run Bumble after the deal closes?
Ithaca co-founders Ravi Gupta and John Hegeman will become co-CEOs, working alongside founder Whitney Wolfe Herd, who is staying involved.

Why was Bumble’s stock down so much before the sale?
Paying users fell 16.4% to 3.2 million in Q2 2026 alone, and revenue had declined for nearly two consecutive years.

Will Bumble still trade on the stock market?
No. Once the deal closes, Bumble becomes a privately held company. It will no longer operate as a publicly traded business or hold quarterly earnings calls.

Sources

Goldman Sachs Posts a Blowout Quarter While Wells Fargo Stumbles

Goldman Sachs Q3 2026 earnings landed well above what Wall Street expected this week. The bank posted one of its strongest quarters on record, even as rivals had a mixed showing. Goldman reported diluted earnings per share of $17.01 against a consensus estimate of $13.65. Revenue came in at $18.68 billion versus the $17.03 billion analysts had penciled in. The results, released October 13, kicked off a busy stretch of big-bank reporting. They showed just how differently the top US lenders are faring three years into a trading-driven earnings cycle.

CEO David Solomon described the results as reflecting “a complicated operating environment” alongside the firm’s “second highest quarterly net revenues.” That characterization captures both the headline beat and the caveats underneath it.

Where Goldman Sachs Q3 2026 Earnings Growth Actually Came From

The quarter’s strength was concentrated in trading and wealth management, rather than traditional dealmaking. Equities revenue reached $6.44 billion, up 72% year over year, while equities financing revenue rose 96%. Advisory fees hit a record $1.65 billion. Asset and wealth management revenue climbed 14% to $5.05 billion, and assets under supervision reached a record $4.1 trillion. Goldman’s year-to-date efficiency ratio improved to 59.4% from 62.1% a year earlier. The bank is converting revenue into profit more effectively, even after absorbing a roughly $450 million charitable contribution that weighed on the bottom line. Net earnings for the quarter came to $5.29 billion, and Goldman’s official filing puts annualized return on equity at 18.7%.

Not every signal in the report was positive. Goldman’s standardized CET1 capital ratio, a core measure of financial cushioning, fell to 12.4% from 14.3% at the end of 2025. That partly reflects the pace of share buybacks: the bank repurchased 2.9 million shares at an average price of $1,048.73 during the quarter. The investment banking fee backlog also declined from the end of the second quarter, driven mainly by a softer advisory activity pipeline, even as realized advisory fees hit a record.

Goldman Sachs Q3 2026 earnings illustration

Wells Fargo Didn’t Share in the Enthusiasm

Wells Fargo’s own Q3 2026 results, reported the same week, told a less flattering story. Revenue came in at $21.87 billion, a figure that disappointed traders and sent the stock down 3% to $81.08 in early trading. JPMorgan Chase, meanwhile, landed somewhere in the middle: shares were little changed around $334.39, as the market digested results that didn’t move the needle sharply in either direction. The divergence underscores how unevenly this earnings season has rewarded different business mixes. Banks leaning hardest into trading and wealth management outperformed those more dependent on traditional lending and deposit income.

What the Market Did With the News

Goldman shares rose roughly 1% in early trading to $904.09 following the release. That move was part of a broader rally that lifted the Financial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLF) about 1% to $55.62, even as the S&P 500-tracking SPY dipped slightly. The muted index-level reaction suggests investors treated Goldman’s beat as a company-specific story, rather than a signal for the sector as a whole, especially with Wells Fargo’s weaker print landing in the same news cycle.

What to Watch as Earnings Season Continues

The biggest US banks are now mostly past their Q3 reporting dates. Attention shifts to what the mixed results mean for the rest of the financial sector heading into year-end. Three things stand out: capital ratios under pressure from buybacks, advisory pipelines that look softer than realized fee income suggests, and a trading environment that has rewarded scale and equities exposure over traditional lending. For related coverage of how the broader markets and monetary policy backdrop are shaping this earnings cycle, see Tamara News’ reporting on the Federal Reserve’s October rate decision and the widening gap between stock market highs and consumer sentiment.

Common Questions About This Earnings Season

How much did Goldman Sachs beat earnings estimates by?
Goldman posted diluted EPS of $17.01 against a consensus estimate of $13.65, and revenue of $18.68 billion against an estimate of $17.03 billion.

What drove Goldman’s strong quarter?
Equities trading revenue up 72% year over year, record advisory fees of $1.65 billion, and asset and wealth management revenue up 14%, with assets under supervision hitting a record $4.1 trillion.

Why did Wells Fargo’s stock fall after earnings?
Wells Fargo reported Q3 2026 revenue of $21.87 billion, which disappointed traders and sent shares down 3% to $81.08.

Did JPMorgan Chase have a good or bad quarter?
JPMorgan’s stock was little changed after its report, landing between Goldman’s strong beat and Wells Fargo’s disappointing print.

Is Goldman Sachs in a weaker financial position despite the earnings beat?
Its capital cushion narrowed somewhat. The standardized CET1 ratio fell to 12.4% from 14.3% at the end of 2025, partly due to share buybacks.

Sources

Erasmus Mundus Scholarship 2027: Deadlines and How to Apply

Applications for the Erasmus Mundus scholarship 2027 intake are opening programme by programme this autumn, and several deadlines fall between December and January. There is no central application. According to the European Commission’s Erasmus+ page, students apply directly to the institution running their chosen Joint Master’s, and each programme’s website lists its own steps, requirements and dates. That makes the next few weeks the time to build a shortlist.

In this guide

How Erasmus Mundus Joint Masters work

An Erasmus Mundus Joint Master’s is a degree delivered by a consortium of universities in several countries, so students typically study in at least two of them. The Commission says some programmes offer full scholarships to the best-ranked students worldwide, covering participation costs and contributing to travel, visa and living costs. Not every student on a programme receives one. You can read the Commission’s own announcement of the latest 87 selected projects.

What the scholarship covers

The Commission page does not state amounts. Two guides published this year, which are not official sources, give a rate of EUR 1,400 a month for up to 24 months and say that cost contributions depend on programme conditions. Scholarships Central describes this as a contribution toward eligible costs rather than a guaranteed lump sum. Treat these figures as indicative and confirm the amount on the programme page before you rely on it. Students who have previously held an Erasmus Mundus scholarship cannot receive another, according to the same guide.

Deadlines to expect

The Commission says applications usually open between October and January for courses starting the following academic year. VisaWise Travel reports that most programme deadlines for the 2027-28 intake fall between December 2026 and January 2027, many around mid-January, with a few in February or March, and that some close earlier. A second guide says the newly selected 2027 programmes were expected to open in autumn 2026 for a September 2027 start. Because no central calendar exists, the only reliable date is the one on each programme’s own page.

Who can apply

You need a bachelor’s degree or be in your final year and graduate before the master’s begins. Applicants with equivalent learning can apply if the degree-awarding country recognises it. Each programme adds its own academic, language and mobility requirements, and some ask for work experience or a research proposal. Typical documents include transcripts, a motivation letter, references, a CV and an English test score unless waived.

A practical plan

Consider a hypothetical applicant. Amina is a Pakistani graduate in public health. She lists six programmes, notes each portal’s deadline, and asks her referees for letters in October instead of December. Because the guides do not set a limit on the number of applications, she applies to several but writes a separate motivation letter for each. She also checks visa rules for each study country. If you want to compare other awards, see our reports on the Commonwealth Master’s scholarships and the Gates Cambridge scholarship. Our visa eligibility checker can help with the study-country visa side.

Erasmus Mundus questions

Is there one Erasmus Mundus application?

No. You apply directly to the institution running each Joint Master’s programme, according to the European Commission.

When are the deadlines?

They vary. One guide reports most fall between December 2026 and January 2027, but the only reliable date is on each programme’s website.

How much is the scholarship?

The Commission page gives no figure. Unofficial guides cite EUR 1,400 a month for up to 24 months, so confirm with the programme.

Who can apply?

Applicants with a bachelor’s degree, or in their final year and graduating before the master’s starts, subject to each programme’s own criteria.

Can I apply to more than one programme?

The guides we read set no universal limit, but individual programmes may have their own rules.

Does admission guarantee funding?

No. Scholarships are competitive, and admission to a programme does not guarantee one.

Sources